Excessive heat warning issued for part of the viewing area

Boil advisory for limited area in Bettendorf until Saturday

This is an archived article and the information in the article may be outdated. Please look at the time stamp on the story to see when it was last updated.

The Iowa American Water logo looks like this

BETTENDORF, Iowa — A boil advisory is in effect until mid-day on Saturday for a small part of Bettendorf after a water main broke yesterday.

About 90 Iowa American Water customers are affected and have been notified.

The affected area is in the 6700-6900 blocks of the following streets:

  • Colonial Avenue
  • Little Cabin Road
  • Still Creek Pass
  • Grover Station
  • Woody Creek Lane
  • Woody Creek Circle
  • 18065 Criswell Street

Iowa American Water anticipates lifting the advisory by Saturday at 11 a.m., and will update the “Alerts” section of their website when the news is confirmed:  www.iowaamwater.com

Notice: you are using an outdated browser. Microsoft does not recommend using IE as your default browser. Some features on this website, like video and images, might not work properly. For the best experience, please upgrade your browser.