Iowa selects delegates for Democratic National Convention

Democrat

More than a dozen people from the Quad Cities and surrounding areas will help represent Iowa at the 2012 Democratic National Convention. 

Delegate selection lasted three months, from January to March 2012.  Initial groups were chosen at district conventions in April and the final delegates were elected at the Iowa Democratic Convention June 16.

A total of 78 people will represent Iowa at the Democratic National Convention, September 3 through September 6, 2012 in Charlotte, North Carolina: 

Jen

Rowray

Newhall

District Delegate

Margreet

Ryan

Dubuque

District Delegate

Peggy

Whitworth

Cedar Rapids

District Delegate

Andrea

Nemecek

Cedar Rapids

District Delegate

Sara

Riley

Cedar Rapids

District Delegate

Evan

Anderson

Cedar Rapids

District Delegate

Roy

Porterfield

Cedar Rapids

District Delegate

Riley

Kilburg

Bellevue

District Delegate

Bob

Carr

Dubuque

District Delegate

Samuel

Gray

Marion

District Delegate

Ann

Guhin

Bettendorf

District Delegate

Marrita

Blough

Davenport

District Delegate

Lanore

Guillory

Clinton

District Delegate

Jamie

Woods

Davenport

District Delegate

Sheilia

Burrage

Davenport

District Delegate

Robert

Dvorsky

Coralville

District Delegate

Dennis

Roseman

Iowa City

District Delegate

John

Lester

Davenport

District Delegate

Steven

Haecker

Davenport

District Delegate

Susan

Webster

Des Moines

District Delegate

Andrea

Rivera

Des Moines

District Delegate

Kimberley

Boggus

Des Moines

District Delegate

Alice

Boyd

Des Moines

District Delegate

Michael

Newell

Urbandale

District Delegate

James

Peterson

Des Moines

District Delegate

Antonio

Montoya

Clive

District Delegate

Robert

Parks

West DSM

District Delegate

Robin

Schwartz

Ames

District Delegate

Kim

Weaver

Sheldon

District Delegate

Quiana

McKenzie

Ames

District Delegate

Sharon

Steckman

Mason City

District Delegate

Andrew

Bock

Ames

District Delegate

Chris

Petersen

Clear Lake

District Delegate

Jon

Heitland

Iowa Falls

District Delegate

Alan

Steckman

Mason City

District Delegate

Rachael

Stewart

Dubuque

District Alternate

John

Ivens

Dewitt

District Alternate

Harley

Schieffer

Altoona

District Alternate

Amanda

Glaser

New Hampton

District Alternate

Bruce

Braley

Waterloo

Unpledged PLEO

Dave

Loebsack

Iowa City

Unpledged PLEO

Leonard

Boswell

Des Moines

Unpledged PLEO

Thomas

Harkin

Cumming

Unpledged PLEO

Michael

Kiernan

Des Moines

Unpledged PLEO

Scott

Brennan

Des Moines

Unpledged PLEO

Michael

Gronstal

Council Bluffs

Unpledged PLEO

Susan

Dvorsky

Coralville

Unpledged PLEO

Jan

Bauer

Ames

Unpledged PLEO

Sandy

Opstvedt

Story City

Unpledged PLEO

Chet

Culver

West Des Moines

DNC – Standing Committee – Credentials

Thomas

Miller

Des Moines

DNC – Standing Committee – Rules

Frank

Cownie

Des Moines

DNC – Standing Committee – Credentials

Kevin

Perkins

Davenport

Standing Committee – Rules

Patty

Judge

Des Moines

Standing Committee – Rules

Tyler

Olson

Cedar Rapids

Standing Committee – Credentials

Lee

Byrd

Waterloo

Standing Committee – Credentials

Danny

Homan

Windsor Heights

Standing Committee – Platform

Sally

Pederson

Des Moines

Standing Committee – Platform

Dean

Genth

Mason City

At-Large Delegate

Paula

Martinez

Carlisle

At-Large Delegate

Mary

Madison

West Des Moines

At-Large Delegate

Araceli

Goode

Norwalk

At-Large Delegate

Devin

Guillory

Clinton

At-Large Delegate

Kathy

Sparks

Urbandale

At-Large Delegate

Bonnie

Brown

Ankeny

At-Large Delegate

Lila

Starr

Clive

At-Large Delegate

Catherine

Crist

Cedar Rapids

At-Large Delegate

Christina

Blackcloud-Garcia

Tama

At-Large Delegate

Elizabeth

Bennett

Marion

At-Large Delegate

Carline

Phillips

Waukee

At-Large Delegate

Jorge

Valencia

W. Des Moines

At-Large Alternate

Frank

Cownie

Des Moines

Pledged PLEO

Tom

Miller

Des Moines

Pledged PLEO

Mike

Fitzgerald

Des Moines

Pledged PLEO

Marty

Parrish

Clive

Pledged PLEO

Bill

Brauch

Des Moines

Pledged PLEO

Kai

Brost

Clarksville

Pledged PLEO

Linda

Langston

Cedar Rapids

Pledged PLEO

Dillon

Thinner

Graettinger

Page

Carter

Bell

Waukee

Page

Susan

Dvorsky

Coralville

Delegation Chair

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 866 other followers